Privacy and controling my Personal data

At Betano, we value your privacy and are committed to ensuring that you have control over your personal data. In this Help Center article, we explain your rights concerning your data and how you can manage it on our platform.

1. Your Rights:
As a member, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • Access: You have the right to access your personal data and review the information we hold about you. You may find more information at My Account > Personal data > Right to access.
  • Rectification: If you believe that any of your personal data is inaccurate or incomplete, you can request its correction. For more information regarding changes to your name/date of birth, username, gender or other personal information please check our relevant articles.
  • Erasure: You can request the deletion of your personal data from our records under certain circumstances. You can also check the article 
  • Limitation of Processing: You have the right to request the restriction of processing your data in specific situations.
  • Data Portability: You can request a copy of your personal data in a machine-readable format for easy transfer to another service provider. You can navigate to My Account >Personal data > Portability.
  • Objection: You have the right to object to certain types of data processing, such as direct marketing.
  • Withdrawal of Consent: If you have previously given consent for the processing of your data, you can withdraw it at any time.

2. Managing Your Personal Data:
To view and manage your personal data, follow these steps:

  • Sign in to your Betano account.
  • Go to "My Account" and navigate to "Personal Data."

3. Reviewing Personal Data:
In the "Personal Data" section, you can find information about the personal data we collect and maintain in compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) legislation.

4. Data Portability Request:
If you wish to receive a copy of your collected personal information, click on the "Portability" option at the bottom of the "Personal Data" section. This will enable you to submit a request for data portability.

portabilitate.png

We are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring transparency in how we handle your data. If you have any questions or require assistance with managing your personal data, our customer support team is here to help.

Was this article helpful?
0 out of 0 found this helpful

Articles in this section